Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsLynn Weeks
Vice-chair of GovernorsPete Edwards
Executive PrincipalLucy Spacey and Gareth Letton
PrincipalCourtney Hoop
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific /additional role[s]
Lynne WeeksAppointed20/12/201719/12/2021Chair of Governors
Appointed from 30/09/20 to 29/09/21
Link Governor: EYFS (quality of T&L), leadership and management
Pete EdwardsAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Vice-chair of Governors
Appointed from 30/09/20 to 29/09/22
Link governor: safeguarding/ SEN/ PP/ disadvantage
Jean BishAppointed21/11/201820/11/2022Link governor: health and safety/ GDPR/ educational visits
Emily ScalesAppointed01/10/201730/09/2021Link governor: personal development/ behaviour and attendance/ mental health and wellbeing
Derek SmithemanStaff20/12/201719/12/2021Link governor: TBC
Sharon SavageStaff YPA20/12/201719/12/2021Link governor: TBC
Rushna NawazAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Link governor: complaints/ whistleblowing/ parent voice
Emma BevanAppointed30/09/202029/09/2024Link governor: quality of teaching and learning
VACANCYParent
VACANCYParent

Declarations of interest: Pecuniary/ business

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Lynne WeeksNo external business interest declaredNone
Pete EdwardsAshfield Health and Wellbeing Partnership Committee
Discover Ashfield Board Member
Academy Transformation Trust FE - Governor
Academy committee member - Samuel Barlow Primary Academy/ Wainwright Primary Academy
Local Authority
Education/governance
Emily ScalesPaediatric Occupational Therapist for the NHSPaediatric therapy
Jean BishNo external business interest declaredNone
Sharon SavageNo external business interest declared / staff memberNone
Derek SmithemanNo external business interest declared / staff memberNone
Emma BevanThe Bolsover SchoolEducation

Senior leaders who contribute

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Gareth LettonNo external business interest declared / staff member
Lucy SpaceyNo external business interest declared / staff member
Courtney HoopNo external business interest declared / staff member

Contributors

NameName/ nature of pecuniary/ business interest declaredType of business
Emma Paine
Clerk to Governors
Family member link to NCEA governanceFamily / governance

Members who resigned/ end of term during previous 12 months

Full nameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Sue Elliott12/06/201911/09/2020
Darren Langton01/10/201723/03/2020

Attendance at meetings of academy committee

NameMeetingAttendance record
Academic year 2019/20
No. in year
Attendance record
Academic year 2019/20
No. attended
Lynn WeeksAcademy committee44
Jean BishAcademy committee44
Emily ScalesAcademy committee42
Sue ElliottAcademy committee41
Darren LangtonAcademy committee44
Kelly RussellAcademy committee40
Sharon SavageAcademy committee42
Derek SmithermanAcademy committee42